MEM24158 - Yenworthy Lodge, Oare (Building)

Summary

The building dates to the late 19th Century and was part of the Glenthorne Estate. It has been in use as an outdoor education centre since 1968.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear plot on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] The 2nd Edition map shows a large building at SS 8014 4845, with a small square outbuilding to the northwest. It is labelled Yenworthy Lodge. [2] The building is still extant, although it appears to have been subject to some alterations in plan form. It is now labelled "Yenworthy Lodge (Field Study Centre)". [3] Yenworthy Lodge Outdoor Education Centre. An old hunting lodge that was part of the Glenthorne Estate, offered by Mr Ben Halliday for use as an outdoor education centre in 1968. Up to 30 students and 3 staff can be accommodated. [4]