MEM24157 - 19th Century buildings north of Combe Park House (Monument)

Summary

A group of three buildings are shown on historic mapping, only one of which still appears to be extant.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth shows the area as a clear space. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a building orientated northeast to southwest at SS 7364 4759. A further small nearly square building is also shown at SS 7364 4758 and a rectangular building is sited at SS73634758, orientated northwest to southeast and subdivided into four sections. [2] By the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the building at SS 7364 4759 appears to have been removed and another built on a different orientation on the same site. This latter building sits northwest to southeast and still appears to be extant, although a lean to shown on its northeastern elevation may have been removed. The small square building was still shown on this map, but has since been removed, and the rectangular building is still extant. [3,4]