MEM24137 - 19th Century water management features southeast of Emmett's Grange (Monument)

Summary

A group of features including a wall, revetment and two parallel earthwork banks were noted during field survey in 2011. They may be associated with water management dating to the 19th Century and include the remains of a reservoir.

Full Description

This area contains several elements probably of 19th Century date and associated with water management. The first is a 10 metre length of wall running north to south along the eastern edge of a water meadow leat (MSO6926) which is constructed of angled, semi coursed rubble. At its southern end is a small return with a deliberately constructed gap c.0.3 metre wide which may be a channel for water from the leat. To the east of this feature is a revetment running northwest to southeast constructed in a similar style to the wall. The ground to the north of this is c.1.0 metres lower than to the south though it is very boggy in both areas. Finally, to the north of the revetment are two parallel earthwork banks, each 2 to 3 metres wide and c.1.5 metres high which have been disturbed at their northern end by relatively recent earth movement. The purpose of the features in this area is unknown, but they are most likely associated with water management and may include the remains of a reservoir. [1]