MEM24135 - Undated earthworks, possibly natural in origin, northeast of Emmett's Grange (Monument)

Summary

An area of irregular earthworks consisting of a series of amorphous ridges and gullies orientated broadly north to south and 0.4 metres high was noted during field survey in 2011.These may be natural features or part of the farm's water management system.

Full Description

SS 7573 3717. An area of irregular earthworks consisting of a series of amorphous ridges and gullies orientated broadly north to south and 0.4 metres high was noted during field survey in 2011. Interpretation is difficult and it is possible these may be natural features. [1] The site is not visible on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3] Part of a water meadow system has been mapped here by the National Mapping Project (see MSO6926); it is therefore possible that the features discussed in [1] may relate to this system. [4,5]