MEM24129 - 19th Century field boundaries southeast of Emmett's Grange (Monument)

Summary

The course of adjoining removed hedgebanks were visible as a slight raised earthwork flanked by depressions during field survey in 2011.

Full Description

SS 7574 3663, SS 7602 3657; SS 7590 3661, SS 7588 3645. The course of removed hedge banks are visible as slight raised earthworks c. 4 metres wide flanked by depressions, each c. 1.0 to 1.5 metres wide. The former marks the position of the hedgebanks while the depressions are the traces of ditches along their sides. [1] The hedge banks are visible on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3]