MEM24118 - 20th Century building within plantation north of Emmett's Grange Farmhouse (Monument)

Summary

A terrace suggests the presence of a building within a plantation shown on Smith's map of Emmett's Grange dating to 1856. It is thought that the building dated to the 20th Century, although further investigation is required to confirm this.

Full Description

Terrace, aligned northwest to southeast, measuring c. 6 metres wide and c. 22 metres long. It is defined to the north and south by asymmetric banks which are c. 0.5 metres to 0.7 metres high on their downslope sides and c. 0.15 metres high on the upslope side. The best interpretation for this feature is as the remains of a building, perhaps a linhay. However, the triangular field in which it is situated was originally a plantation similar to others on the farm and is shown as such on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. No structure is shown in this location on the same map suggesting the platform either predates the establishment of the plantation or is of late 19th Century or 20th Century date. The relatively crisp nature of the earthworks argues for a later, rather than an earlier date. [1,2] No building is depicted on the 2nd Edition map in this location, suggesting the possible linhay would post date this map. [3]