MEM24116 - 19th Century linhay southeast of Emmetts Grange Farmhouse (Building)

Summary

A building that is shown on historic mapping is still largely extant. It may be a rebuild or adaptation of an original linhay included as part of Robert Smith's management of the farm and shown on a map of 1856.

Full Description

SS 7545 3662. Building consisting of front and rear walls in concrete block and gable walls in horizontally laid, semi coursed stone rubble. The roof consists of corrugated material and plastic and there are two door openings and a window in the southern wall. This building is situated in the same location as a linhay on Robert Smith's 1856 map and it is possible the current structure is a rebuilding or adaptation of the original. [1] The structure appears on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps as a rectangular building at SS 7545 3661. [2,3] The structure can still be seen on modern MasterMap data. [4]