MEM24115 - 19th Century linhay southwest of Emmetts Grange Farmhouse (Building)

Summary

A building that is shown on historic mapping is still largely extant except for its roof. It appears to have been a linhay.

Full Description

SS 7512 3683. Remains of a building which is largely intact except for its roof. It is best interpreted as a linhay and consists of a curving northern wall constructed in concrete block with an opening in its centre and two flanking walls extending southwards and constructed of horizontally laid, semi coursed rubble. Although the roof is missing, indentations on the top of the northern wall suggest this was of corrugated material. The floor of the structure appears to have consisted of rough cobbling although this is only visible through the build up of detritus in a few places. Finally, the southern sides of the northern wall is lined with brick built troughs, each c. 0.6 metres high and c. 0.5 metres wide. [1] The structure appears on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3] The structure can still be seen on modern MasterMap data. [4]