MEM24108 - Possible Bronze Age barrow remains on Long Holcombe (Monument)

Summary

Field survey in 2011 identified a wide, low mound with signs of surface disturbance. It was suggested that the feature may be a damaged barrow.

Full Description

SS 76263572. Field survey in 2011 identified a wide, low mound measuring c. 8 metres wide and 0.4 metres high with a surface showing signs of disturbance in the form of irregular indentations and raised areas. It is possibly a damaged barrow. N.B. The grid reference for the site given in the report is approximately 100 metres away from the location depicted on Figure 5.6 for the feature, which is at approximately SS 7624 3582. It is not clear whether the error is with the grid reference of the report figure. [1]