MEM24103 - Possible Bronze Age barrow remains north of Emmett's Grange (Monument)

Summary

Field survey in 2011 identified a roughly semi circular, poorly defined positive earthwork crossed by a hedge bank to the north. It was thought either to be a heavily damaged barrow or a natural variation in the ground level.

Full Description

SS 7534 3755. Field survey in 2011 noted a roughly semi circular, poorly defined, positive earthwork crossed by a hedge bank to the north. It was c. 0.3 metres high and measured c. 16 metres in diameter in an east to west direction with 5 metres apparent south of the hedge bank. Interpretation was difficult but was suggested to be a heavily damaged barrow or a natural variation in the ground level. N.B. The grid reference provided by the report provides a location c. 90 metres to the north of the hedge bank mentioned above and is clearly in error. The location of the feature has been mapped using Figure 5.1 in the report.[1]