MEM24099 - Possible medieval or post-medieval peat cutting earthworks southeast of Emmett's Grange (Monument)

Summary

Field survey in 2011 identified an area of earthworks that may be the result of peat cutting, although this was not certain. The earthworks are close to the northwest of a possible prehistoric enclosed settlement.

Full Description

SS 7605 3663. Field survey in 2011 identified an area of earthworks in slightly boggy ground to the north of a possible Bronze Age enclosed settlement (MEM24098). The character of these earthworks suggest they may be the result of peat cutting although this could not be certain. It was suggested that the earthworks should be subject to further, more detailed study to delineate their extent. [1]