MEM24098 - Possible Bronze Age enclosed settlement to the southeast of Emmett's Grange (Monument)

Summary

Field survey in 2011 identified subtle earthworks that may define a roughly circular or oval enclosure with a diameter of c. 30 metres, thought to date to the Bronze Age. The feature is situated in boggy ground, making identification of earthworks difficult.

Full Description

Field survey in 2011 identified a possible prehistoric enclosed settlement at SS 7606 3661. Subtle earthworks possibly defining a roughly circular or oval enclosure with a diameter of c.30 metres. Definition is confused by later disturbance in the form of a 19th Century hedge bank and contour leat that separates the southern third of the enclosed area from the northern part. In the north the feature is defined by low (c. 0.4 metres maximum) earthwork banks with a possible entrance on the northwestern side, although this could be recent. The surface of the interior is irregular and characterised by possible slight earthworks. To the south of the contour leat the ground is boggy and vegetated by rushes and molinia, making identification of earthworks difficult. However, it is possible to detect a ridge of higher ground, marked by slightly drier conditions and a vegetation change that continues the arc of the earthworks to the north. A gap c. 4 metres across is present in this ridge to the southeast, suggesting an entrance. It is suggested that the feature is a possible prehistoric enclosed settlement which, in its general character, displays similarities to Bronze Age settlements known elsewhere on Exmoor. It is likely that hydrological changes have occurred to create the boggy conditions in the vicinity that are known to have existed at the time of the establishment of the 19th Century farm at Emmett's Grange. This suggests that the area is unlikely to have ever been ploughed and that, consequently, preservation of archaeological features and deposits associated with the enclosure may be good. [1]