MEM24080 - 19th Century plantation at Emmett's Grange (Monument)

Summary

A plantation is marked on historic mapping. Field survey in 2011 noted that it contained a mixture of mature beech trees and conifers with the latter concentrated at the southwestern end.

Full Description

A triangular plantation containing a mixture of mature beech trees and conifers with the latter concentrated at the southwestern end. [1] The feature appears on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, when it originally extended to the northeast. [1] The plantation appears to have been provided by water from Kinsford Water via a water carriage. Both features are depicted on a map of Emmett's Grange from the mid 19th Century. [3]