MEM24079 - 19th Century plantation at Emmett's Grange (Monument)

Summary

A plantation is marked on historic mapping. Field survey in 2011 noted that it contained young conifers surrounded by mature beeches growing on the boundaries.

Full Description

The standard hedge bank at Emmett's Grange was an average of c. 1.7 metres high but varied between c. 1.5 and 2.0 metres. Most of the banks appeared to be faced in stone which was often concealed due to heavy vegetation. Where visible, the facing was formed of semi coursed slate slabs laid vertically or at an angle. Originally, the hedge banks were probably topped with a beech hedge, which was often still present in some form. Ditches of varying sized were present along most of the field boundaries. These ranges from relatively shallow but wide depressions to deeply incised drainage channels. A triangular plantation containing young conifers in its interior surrounded by mature beeches growing on the boundaries. The latter appear to be of standard construction but rather lower than usual at c.1 metre in height, suggesting a lack of repair or a slightly different date than other features on the farmstead. [1] The feature appears on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1]