MEM24065 - Triscombe Farmstead (Building)

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Exton shows a farmstead at SS 9200 3779, labelled Truscombe on the map. It is sited within land parcels 23 and 24, which are labelled "House and Garden" and "Farm House etc", owned by William Chorley Senior and occupied by Francis Chorley. [1] The farmstead appears on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and is labelled "Triscombe". There appears to have been only a few alterations or extensions to the existing buildings, although a few further small outbuildings had been added. There is also a small circular area marked at SS 9203 3777, which may have housed a horse engine. [2] The site has since seen some further small additions to the buildings but most are apparently still extant. The possible horse engine area is shown as built over and the northeasternmost buildings are now labelled "Triscombe Farm (Holiday Cottages)". [3]