MEM24063 - Post-medieval gardens northeast of Oareford (Monument)

A group of garden enclosures are depicted on the Tithe Map for Oare.

Full Description

A group of four small enclosed field parcels are situated to the northeast of Oareford on the Tithe Map for Oare. These are collectively owned by Nicholas Snow and Abraham Phelps, and occupied by Nicholas Snow. The parcels appear under the land holding for "The Farm" and are all described as Garden. They are labelled as below: 257: SS 8149 4650 258: SS 8147 4653 259: SS 8148 4656 260: SS 8147 4659. [1] The land parcels are all shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map in the same layout as on the Tithe Map. It is not clear whether they are still in the same use. A footpath leads from the south and skirts the western side of the parcels. [2] The parcels are still shown in the same layout on modern MasterMap data. [3]