MEM24058 - South Quarme Farmstead (Building)

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Exton depicts and labels South Quarme farmstead as a group of buildings centred at SS 9241 3614. It is labelled 198, which the accompanying Apportionment labels as "South Quarm - House etc", owned by Robert Guy Evered Esquire and occupied by Thomas Ridler. There are several small enclosures around the farmstead, including those labelled 195 (Orchard), 196 (Orchard), 200 (Little Close Orchard) and 207 (Park Orchard). [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the farmstead in a similar arrangement to the Tithe Map. The site is again labelled "South Quarme". [2] Although the site has been subject to some alteration, including larger scale modern farm buildings to the north, much of the core of the farmstead appears to be intact. [3]