MEM24052 - Fowlwell Farmstead (Building)

The site is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A group of three buildings is shown on the Tithe Map centred around ST 0165 3819, with a further building sited to the northeast at c. ST 0170 3822. They are within an area of small enclosures, labelled 954 and 955. The Apportionment describes these areas as "Fowlwells House and Garden" (954) and "Fowlwells Meadow", both owned by John Fownes Luttrell and occupied by Ann Boucher. [1] The site is labelled Fowlwell on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The main buildings still appear to be extant, with two smaller buildings added to the main group to the west. The building to the east appears to have been demolished by this time and replaced by a smaller outbuilding. There is a well to the west of the site at c. ST 0163 3818. [2] Since the 1st Edition map was surveyed, the group has been reduced to two remaining buildings, at ST 0166 3819 and ST 0164 3819. The well is also still extant. [3]