MEM24051 - Culverwell Farm (Building)

Full Description

Culverwell Farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Carhampton as a farmhouse at approximately ST 0128 3818 and two largely linear rectangular buildings at ST 0130 3818 and ST 0129 3816. The buildings are situated in an enclosed area labelled 925, which the accompanying Apportionment labels as "Culverwells House and Garden", owned by John Fownes Luttrell and occupied by Ann Boucher. A further small enclosure across the road is labelled 961 and was named Mowbarton, in the same ownership. [1] It is not clear whether the main farmhouse and the building at ST 0129 3816 have been rebuilt or are still extant but by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed, they had been rearranged to form the north, west and southern sides of a courtyard. This arrangement is still extant on the modern MasterMap data. It certainly appears, however, that the building at ST 0130 3818 is still standing, at least in plan form. [2,3]