MEM24035 - Post-medieval water management at Ranscombe Combe (Monument)

Summary

A water course is shown on historic mapping carrying water to Ranscombe Combe. It is then carried via an aqueduct to rejoin the main water body to the east.

Full Description

The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a leat or water course beginning at SS 6862 4606 and heading north to Ranscombe Combe, where it turns east at SS 6865 4630 and is carried over another water course at SS 6869 4629 and then northwards by an aqueduct, been carried back over the water course at SS 6870 4635 before terminating in a long, thin linear pond that stretches between this point and SS 6882 4652. [1] The feature is also depicted on the 2nd Edition map. [2] The long pond can still be viewed on aerial photographs taken in 1946-8 by the Royal Air Force and on false colour aerial photography taken in 1977. [3,4] The area has been relandscaped, including the introduction of new ponds to the east and southeast of Ranscombe Combe, and the features may no longer be extant. [5]