MEM24023 - Post-medieval buildings west of Enterwells (Monument)

Summary

Three buildings, one rectangular and two smaller square structures, are depicted on historic mapping adjacent to the main road. They no longer appear to be extant.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear plot on the Tithe Map for Exton. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a rectangular building abutting the road at SS 9193 3562. There are two smaller square structures to the southat SS 9193 3561 and SS 9193 3560. [2] By the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the rectangular building appears to have been demolished; however, the two smaller structures are still depicted. [3] All of the structures are no longer extant. [4]