MEM24021 - Ditch Farm (Building)

Full Description

A group of three small buildings is shown arranged at SS 9808 3155, one large linear building to the north of the site sited on a lane joining to the road to the north and two smaller ones at the southern end, next to two small enclosures. It is sited within land parcels 342 (south) and 344 (north), which the accompanying Apportionment describes as part of Lower Dutch Farm. 342 is described as "Homestead Gardens etc" owned and occupied by Robert Lethbridge and 344 as a "Homestead and Lane," owned and occupied by Thomas Parsons. [1] The farmstead is again shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, now labelled "Ditch Farm". The buildings may have been subject to some alteration but appear to be largely extant in their original form. [2] The buildings are again shown on modern MasterMap data, with some alteration. They are still known as Ditch Farm. [3]