MEM24020 - Rugg's Farm (Building)

Full Description

A farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Kings Brompton parish at SS 9806 3156. It comprises two large buildings, one at SS 9805 3157 with an irregular plan and one at SS 9808 3155 built in an L shape. These are within land parcel 322, with small parcels around the farmstead labelled 321, 323 and 323a. These are collectively described as part of "Ruggs Farm", owned and occupied by Samuel Moore and others, and are individually described below: 321: Orchard 322: Homesteads and gardens 323: Orchard 323a: Orchards. [1] The site is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and labelled "Rugg's Farm". The western building has been simplified in plan to form a rectangular building; whether this was demolished and rebuilt or simply reduced to this size is not clear. The orchards shown on the Tithe Map still appear to be extant. [2] The buildings shown on the 1st Edition map still appear to be extant but may have been subject to alteration. [3]