MEM24014 - Post-medieval guide post on Withypool Hill (Monument)

Summary

A guide post is shown on historic mapping with an Ordnance Survey bench mark on its northwestern side. It is no longer extant. The bench mark may subsequently have been moved to a stone.

Full Description

A guide post depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map with a bench mark. The bench mark only was recorded on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map. It was located on the east side of the road at its junction with the present bridleway and another track to the west of and outside the survey area (at approximately SS 83600 34783). The guide post was not identified in situ, but a fallen stone was noted at this location. Due to the divergence of the bridleway and the road there is extensive erosion at this location. [1-4]