MEM23980 - Lower House Farm, Cutcombe (Monument)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. Although much of the original buildings appear to have been demolished, a stone built barn appears to belong to the original farm group.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Cutcombe shows a group of linear buildings, mainly aligned northeast to southwest, enclosing a rectangular yard at SS 9321 3927. A further linear building is situated on the same alignment to the northwest at c. SS 9319 3929. These fall within land parcel 344a, which the accompanying Tithe Apportionment describes as "House Garden etc" for Newhouse or East Gate. These were owned by the Honorable Philip Pleydell Bouverie and occupied by Richard Snow. [1] The main buildings of the group are again shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, although they may have been subject to some alterations. The group is labelled Lower House. It appears that the farmhouse was in the eastern corner of the group, at c. SS 9322 3927. The building to the northwest at SS 9319 3929 had, however, been demolished by this time. [2] The courtyard of buildings is still depicted on Ordnance Survey mapping dating to 1962. [3] Most of the buildings mentioned above appear to have been demolished by the time the 1974 Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, although a linear barn still appears to survive at SS 9320 3928. This is built of stone rubble. [4-6]