MEM23973 - 19th Century field barn north of Lower Leigh Farmstead (Monument)

A field barn is shown on historic mapping but no longer appears to be extant.

Full Description

A farmstead is shown centred around a rectangular farmyard at SS 9031 3273. This includes a farmhouse to the south and the remaining sides of the yard occupied by farm buildings. The farmstead and several enclosures around the site are labelled 987; these are recorded in the accompanying Apportionment as the house and barton of Lea Farm, owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by Sarah Edbrooke. [1] The farmstead is shown again on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and labelled Lower Leigh. It is similar in plan to the original farmstead, save that buildings to the east and west of the yard appear to have been replaced by others on a differing alignment. Two wells are labelled at SS 9033 3271 and SS 9028 3270. [2] The farmstead appears to be extant in the same plan form as on the 1st Edition map, with further buildings added to the northeast and northwest. It is labelled Leigh. [3]