MEM23972 - Lower Leigh Farmstead (Building)

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Winsford shows a farmstead centred around a yard at SS 9032 3272. It includes a farmhouse to the south and a range of building to the north, with a smaller building one both the east and west of the yard. The farmstead is labelled 987, together with several small enclosures arranged around it; the accompanying Apportionment as "Houseā€¦ Barton etc", part of Lea Farm, owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by Sarah Edbrooke. [1] The farmstead appears on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, where it is labelled Lower Leigh. The buildings on the east and west side of the central yard have been replaced by new additions on a differing alignment, appearing to create a more formal yardspace. A well is indicated to the east of the farmhouse at SS 9033 3271 and a further well is shown at SS 9028 3270. [2] The buildings shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map all appear to survive and be little altered. [3]