MEM23952 - Post-medieval extractive pit on the eastern edge of Wester Emmetts (Monument)

Summary

A linear cut aligned east to west, likely associated with mining activity on Burcombe and Wester Emmetts.

Full Description

A linear cut approximately 15 metres long aligned east to west was noted by Cornwall Council during a walkover survey of Wester Emmetts. It was probabbly originally 1 to 1.5 metres wide but it now substantially silted or infilled. Spoil has been cast downslope to the north., forming a bank 4 metres wide and up to 0.4 metres high. The stony nature of the spoil suggests that this working cut into bedrock. [1]