MEM23926 - Possible undated oval enclosure north of Broom Close (Monument)

Summary

An undated oval enclosure can be seen on Lidar data but is not visible on recent aerial photographs.

Full Description

An unrecorded oval enclosure was noted in 0.5m Lidar data provided by the Environment Agency at SS 87890 47128. It appears to be demarked by a ditch, roughly 9 to 10 metres wide. The long axis (east to west) is approximately 138 metres whereas the north to south axis appears to have been truncated by a modern field boundary at approximately 90 metres. The enclosure seems to underlie any agricultural lineaments. [1]