MEM23924 - Codecombe, Cutcombe (Building)

The vicarage was rebuilt or enlarged by Richard Carver in 1833.

Full Description

Richard Carver (c1792-1862), possibly a pupil of Sir Jeffry Wyatville. He established himself in practice at Taunton, Somerset, where he held the post of county surveyor, from which he retired in 1857 and died at Wilton, near Taunton, on 1 September 1862. Carver rebuilt or enlarged the parsonage house at Cutcombe in 1833. [1] The vicarage (SS 9302 3919) and outbuildings to the north (SS 9301 3920) are shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps in a similar arrangement to present MasterMap data. A pump is marked in the yard between the two. [2,3] The building is now named Codecombe. [4] The Cutcombe Tithe Map shows the vicarage and outbuildings within land parcel 347, with land to the west labelled 348. These were owned and occupied by the Reverend John Myers King and described as below: 347 - Vicarage House Gardens etc 348 - Kitchen Garden. [5]