MEM23922 - School House, Twitchen (Building)

The school was first established in 1876 as a rural Voluntary school. It is now in residential use.

Full Description

Twitchen school was first established in 1876 as a rural Voluntary school. Twitchen was the last school in Devon where pupils received a 'pony allowance'. It recorded an attendance of 51 in 1892, but when it closed in 1945 it had only 13 on roll, of whom none were over 11. The school closed in 1946. Original log books exist for the school. [1] The school is depicted and labelled on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3] The building is shown in a similar plan form to that shown on historic mapping and is labelled School House on modern MasterMap data. [4]