MEM23921 - The Old School House, Bury (Building)

The building is shown on historic mapping and may or may not have formed part of the old school.

Full Description

A school is apparently shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps at SS 9443 2750. Immediately to the east of this building is another large building, at SS 9444 2750. [1,2] Modern Ordnance Survey data states that the building at SS 9444 2750 is named The Old School House. It is not clear what the building was originally used for, whether it existed before its neighbour was built or whether it was later subsumed by the school, but it is now in residential use. [3] The Tithe Map for Bury shows an L shaped building across the corner of the road junction in this approximate location, with a small outhouse to the rear and a small garden to the north. It is not clear whether this is the present building or if it was demolished to make way for the more recent buildings. [4]