MEM23919 - Post-medieval boundary marker west of Dean House (Monument)

Summary

A boundary stone is shown on modern mapping. It may or may not have been reused from elsewhere, when the Parish Boundary in this location changed position.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Trentishoe Parish shows an object sited at c. SS 6230 4567 marking the Parish Boundary between Combe Martin and Trentishoe (MEM23918). The item is shown as a black point; further to the northeast, the line of the boundary is marked by boundary stones shown as open triangles and labelled appropriately. It is therefore not clear whether this item is a boundary stone or another feature, natural or manmade, used to define the boundary. [1] By the time of the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, the Parish Boundary had been moved to follow a field boundary to the east and the boundary feature is no longer depicted. A boundary stone is marked at SS 6231 4561; it is not clear whether this stone has been reused from elsewhere, either the feature noted on the Trentishoe Tithe Map or one of the boundary stones to the north. [2] The boundary stone is still depicted and labelled on modern MasterMap data in the same location. [3]