MEM23912 - Possible Prehistoric Standing Stone on Goosemoor Common (Monument)

A thin rough slab standing upright on the northfacing slopes of Goosemoor Common.

Full Description

A standing stone, potentially of prehistoric origin, was discovered on the north-facing slope of Goosemoor Common, west of a very deep drainage channel running north. The northern edge of the stone is partially embedded in a grassy mound covered in bracken. The stone is a thin rough slab of sandstone, comprised of hangman grits, that stands upright with its axis orientated north-south. The exposed section of the stone measures 0.35m high, 0.26m wide, and 0.15m thick. Nearby are various surface stones which could lead to confusion. However, to the south is the recorded standing stone (MEM22642), which may potentially be related to this monument. The sites condition is considered to be good, and while there is evidence of historic damage from freeze-thaw and rubbing, there is no immediate threat to the stone. [1]