MEM23908 - Hiccombe Cottage (Building)

The house is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A building is shown on the Brompton Regis Tithe Map at SS 9560 2998. It is L shaped, with the main building aligned east to west and a further, smaller section running south from the western end. It is labelled 991, which the accompanying Apportionment data describes as "Hiccombe Green: House Garden etc", owned and occupied by Mary Howe. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed, the smaller section of the building appears to have been removed and an outbuilding constructed at SS 9558 2998. Two further smaller outbuildings are shown at SS 9560 2997 and SS 9561 2997. The building is part of a settlement labelled as "Hiccombe". [2] The arrangement described in [2] is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [3] The 2018 MasterMap data shows that the main building and larger outbuilding appear to have been joined up. Only the second of the smaller outbuildings appears to remain. [4]