MEM23891 - Heasley Mill (Place)

Summary

The part of the settlement that lies within the bounds of the National Park has been mapped from historic mapping.

Full Description

The part of the settlement that lies within the bounds of the National Park has been mapped from historic mapping available to the HER. [1-3] Heasley Mill. Site of a medieval mill mentioned in the documents of 1314 and 1316. [4] Mills at Heasley are referred to briefly in an article on local industries. [5] Much mining activity around Heasley Mill in the 19th Century (see MDE1219). [6]