MEM23878 - Natural spring north of Comer's Cross (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A survey of aerial photographs noted two earthworks or cropmarks in a field. The northeastern feature is depicted as a spring on historic mapping and it is possible the second feature is similarly natural in origin.

Full Description

A survey of aerial photographs undertaken in the 1980s recorded two small features at SS 8581 3588 and SS 8587 3586. [1] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps for this area depict the feature at SS 8581 3588 and label it as a spring. The other feature is not shown but may have similar, natural origins. [2-4]