MEM23869 - Post-medieval quarry and pond southwest of East Lynch Farm (Monument)

A quarry and pond are depicted on the Timberscombe Tithe Map of 1843.

Full Description

A large quarry [SS 9248 4610] and a pond [SS 9257 4615] are depicted on Timberscombe Tithe Map of 1843. They were owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by William Clarke.[1] The pond was still extant in the late 19th and early 20th Centuries. The earthworks of the quarry are labelled "Old Quarry". [2,3] The earthworks are not shown on the 2018 MasterMap data. The area is partially under tree cover. A small pond is labelled in the area of the original larger pond, the extent of which is preserved in the land boundaries here. [4]