MEM23867 - Buildings shown on Tithe Map (Monument)

Summary

Buildings shown on Old Cleeve Tithe Map (labelled No 1262) appear to be ruins by the time of the OS 1st Edition and 2nd Edition 25" maps.

Full Description

A U shaped building (at c.ST 0233 3477) with its open side facing a smaller rectangular building (at c. ST 0234 3476) is shown on Old Cleeve Tithe Map. It is labelled 1262 but the accompanying Apportionment does not appear to include this listing. The main building appears to have been removed by the time 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, although its exterior plan appears to be preserved in the surrounding field boundaries. The rectangular building appears to be shown as roofless on this and the 2nd Edition map. [2,3] A small enclosure is present on modern mapping at this location, containing a small and probably unrelated building. [4]