MEM23865 - Brockwell Farm, Wootton Courtenay (Building)

Summary

Two separate farmsteads are indicated on the Tithe Map and shown as Brockwell on later historic mapping. The northern section was known as Hawtons.

Full Description

Brockwell Farm appears to have been two separate establishments on the Tithe Map of 1844. North of the road (number 144) lies a building described as 'Hawtons House, Garden, Barn and Bartons in the Apportionment Book. To the south of the road a House, Garden , Barn and Bartons are indicated (at number 361) but not named. Both establishments come under the heading of 'Brockwell'.[1] The buildings are named 'Brockwell' on 19th century Ordnance Survey mapping. [2,3]