MEM23858 - Stockham Farm, Dulverton (Building)

Farmstead shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping including Dulverton Tithe Map, Apportionment number 1641 [1] The farmstead was visited as part of the Exmoor Farmsteads survey in 1997. The farm was described as high and open above the Exe valley with the house built across the contours. Separate above the house is a barn of later 18th century date with a round house added onto its east flank, the round house is almost round attached to a corner and one cheek of the barn doorway. It was supported on wide, flat, rubble piers. On the west of this 2 more ranges make a nice formal yard of 1st half 19th century. Additionally there is a range parallel to the road and a conversion to the south. [2]