MEM23850 - Oatway Farmstead, Brompton Regis (Building)

Full Description

A farmstead is shown on the Kings Brompton Tithe Map of 1841 at SS 9343 3043. The farmhouse appears to have been in the centre of the site at SS 9342 3042, with a long linear range to the northeast at SS 9343 3043 and other buildings scattered around, including one on the approach road to the south at SS 9345 3038. The site is labelled 1224, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "House Barton etc" (the Estate name has not been transcribed in the HER copy of this information). It was owned by Stuckley Tristam Lucas Esq and occupied by Thomas Webber. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the farmhouse appears to have been relocated to a new site at SS 9343 3040. The existing house has either been repurposed or demolished to make way for an agricultural building at SS 9342 3042. The long linear range seems to have been incorporated into a larger C shaped range of buildings that, together with the previously mentioned agricultural building, form a yard to the north of the farmhouse. The agricultural building on the road also appears to survive; however, the rest of the buildings have bene cleared. A pond is also now shown at SS 9342 3042. [2] The arrangement mentioned in [2] is repeated on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] The buildings still appear to be extant in the same arrangement, save that the building by the road has been removed. The pond has been split into two ponds and further buildings have been added to the east of the site. [4]