MEM23849 - Daws Farmstead, Brompton Regis (Building)

A farmstead is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A farmstead shown on the Kings Brompton Tithe Map of 1841 and labelled 1189. The Apportionment describes this as "House and Bartons" [N.B. our transcription notes do not include the name of the Estate], owned by Stuckley Tristam Lucas Esq and occupied by Thomas Webber. [1] Changes are evident on the 1st and 2nd Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps, although this is not clear and some buildings appear the same. The farmstead is labelled Daws. [2,3] The layout of the farmstead largely reflects that shown on the 1st Edition map, except that the long rectangular building at the southern end of the site (at SS 9332 3082 has been much extended south and eastwards, and a small outbuilding at SS 9332 3084 seems to have been demolished. [4]