MEM23846 - 19th Century building at County Gate (Building)

Summary

A building is shown on historic maps in this location. It was probably built as a store or outbuilding associated with the adjacent cottage or toll house but appears to have also been used as an artists studio.

Full Description

A building is shown on the 1st and 2nd 25" Ordnance Survey maps in this location it was probably built as a store or outbuilding associated with the adjacent cottage or toll house. It is not shown on the Tithe Map of 1842. Interestingly the cottage and the this building are in different counties. [1-3] The building still appears to be extant on the 2018 MasterMap data. [4] The little building at the side of the cottage they called the studio, because a previous resident had been an artist, and that's where he'd worked. It's been turned into a bus shelter now. [5]