MEM23836 - Woodford Cottage, Woodford (Building)

Summary

The building is shown on historic mapping. It may have been used as a poor house in the mid 19th Century, although this may apply equally to the house to the northwest (Brook Lea).

Full Description

The Ordnance Surveyors drawing dating from 1802 shows a building in this location; it is possible that this may be Woodford Cottage, or one of its neighbours, Woodford House (MEM23835) or Brook Lea (MEM23837), or possibly both. [1] The house may be shown on the Tithe Map for Nettlecombe, or this may be Brook Lea. Whilst not clear, it appears to have been labelled 141. If this is correct, the accompanying Apportionment describes this as a "Poor House", owned by Sir John Trevelyan and occupied by "Paupers". [2] The house is shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map in a similar form to that shown on the Tithe Map and is now named Woodford Cottage. [3-5]