MEM23822 - Wootton Knowle Farm, Wootton Courtenay (Building)

Full Description

A farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay. Labelled "Knowle", includes a farmhouse at SS 9308 4430 and three farm buildings, at SS 9305 4427, SS 9306 4429 and SS 9307 4431. The group is arranged around a courtyard, with two small parcels of land to the east and southwest depicted filled with trees (there are other small enclosures within the farmstead area). The yard is labelled 178 and the orchards 179 (southwestern) and 180 (eastern). The accompanying Apportinment states that these form part of the lands at Knowle, owned by The Right Honorable Lord Sherborne and John Sidefin, occupied by Thomas Siderfin. They are described as follows: 178 - House, garden, barn and barton; 179 - Back Orchard (Orchard); 180 - Little Orchard (Orchard). [1] The farmstead is shown in a similar layout on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, although the smallest farm building (at SS 9307 4431) had been removed by this point and it is possible that the remaining buildings may have been subject to some small alterations. Little Orchard had also been much reduced in size (if not removed). This layout is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. Both maps label the property "Wootton Knowle". [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the farm building at SS 9306 4429 appears to have been extended to the northwest and Back Orchard also appears to have been removed, including the enclosure in which it was situated. However, the farmhouse and two remaining farm buildings appear to be little altered in plan form. [4] The farmstead was visited in February 1997 as part of the Exmoor Farmsteads survey. The main house was thought to have been originally of a three room plan and built across quite steep contours. It was suggested that the wing and southwest end may date to c.1900, although it was not stated why. The yard was noted to be on the lower end of the house, separated by a change of level confining it and making it somewhat irregular. Only two farm buildings were noted to remain; a large 19th Century barn, which had recently been repaired and reslated, and a smaller, possibly coeval linhay on timber posts. A 20th Century shed was noted to be situated immediately behind the linhay. The farmhouse and two farm buildings were suggested to be of listable quality. [5] Wootton Knowle Farm was part of the Wootton Courtenay Estate and was sold at auction by James Huntly Dutton on Wednesday 14th April 1921, as lot 2. A picture of the farmstead is shown in the sales particulars. [6]