MEM23776 - Windwhistle Farm, Nettlecombe (Building)

Summary

Windwhistle Farm shown on Tithe Map. The surviving threshing barn and attached linhays date from the later 19th Century.

Full Description

A small land parcel is depicted on the Tithe Map for Nettlecombe in the corner of a field at ST 0500 3577, and labelled 341. The accompanying apportionment document does not specifically include this land parcel reference; however, surrounding parcels (340 and 356) are named as part of the land holdings for Colton, owned by Sir John Trevelyan and occupied by George Turner. Alternatively, it may have been occupied by the same person as the cottage directly to the northeast (MEM23775), which was Thomas Callaway, again owned by Sir John Trevelyan. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the enclosure included a small group of buildings, labelled "Windwhistle Barn" and built around ST 0501 3575 in a way to form a very crude "E" shape facing the road. This arrangement is again repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the northern section of the group appears to have been demolished and the northwestern part of the enclosure boundary seems to have been removed. The surviving group is now labelled "Windwhistle Farm". [4] The group of surviving buildings is in a dilapidated state and comprises a central first floor threshing barn with two later single storey L-shaped wings adjoining on each side. These were originally open fronted linhays with supporting circular rubble stone piers, many openings later blocked. All of the extant buildings post-date the Tithe Map of 1839 but are shown on late 19th century Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. A photographic survey was undertaken in 2017 prior to proposed repair and change of use to a camping barn [5,6]