MEM23770 - Combeland (Monument)

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Kings Brompton shows a small group of four buildings of various sizes centred around SS 9541 3152 and labelled 541. The accompanying Apportionment describes this land parcel as the "House Garden and Homestead" of Coombeland Farm, owned by Robert Gardner Esq and occupied by Thomas Burstone. [1] Two of the buildings appear on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map, with one of the remainder apparently demolished and a new building constructed in a similar position but on a differing alignment before the 1st Edition map was surveyed. The group are depicted adjacent to the head of a spring and the site is labelled "Combeland". [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, all but the building newly constructed by the time of the 1st Edition map (at SS 9540 3153) have been demolished and larger, more modern buildings have taken their place. The site is still labelled "Combeland". [4]