MEM23767 - Undated mound at Larkbarrow Corner (Monument)

Summary

A small turf covered mound was recorded during archaeological survey of the area. It has a hole in the centre and is cut by a track.

Full Description

A small turf covered mound measuring 5 metres northeast to southwest by 3.5 metres northwest to southeast, and 4 metres high, was recorded using differential GPS as part of an archaeological survey of the Larkbarrow area. The survey was undertaken by the Exeter office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. The mound was noted to be in poor condition, cut by a track and with a hole at its centre. N.B. The mound was stated to be to the northeast of MSO10922 (at SS 8234 4156) but no precise grid reference was specified. The precise location of this monument therefore requires confirmation. [1-3]