MEM23761 - Pool Farm (Building)

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Luxborough shows a farmstead centred around SS 9852 3723, at the southern extent of Pool Town. On the eastern side of the road, it includes a farmhouse at SS 9852 3725 with a parallel linear range to its rear, an L shaped building fronting the road at SS 9851 3723, a small square building at SS 9852 3723 and a further building at SS 9854 3721; all of these are situated in land parcel 135. Across the road is a building situated in a small enclosure, at SS 9850 3722 and labelled 158. The Tithe Apportionment together labels these "Poole Farm", with 135 described as "Farmhouse" and 158 as "Barn and Brickyard". The site was owned by Sir Thomas Bucker Bart Lethbridge and occupied by George Coneybere. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, some of the original farm buildings appear to have been demolished on the site. This includes the L shaped building and nearby small square building. The barn across the road had also been removed and there is no mention of a brickyard at this location. However, various new buildings had also been added to the site, including a new L shaped range at SS 9853 3723, a linear range at SS 9853 3721 (which may incorporate one of the buildings shown on the Tithe Map at its northeastern end) and two small buildings at SS 9854 3719 and SS 9854 3718. This arrangement is repeated on the 2nd Edition map and the buildings still appear to be generally extant in this plan form. The Ordnance Survey data includes names for the buildings as "Pool House", "Pool Farm Byres" and "The Old Granary", suggesting they are now in domestic use. [2-4] The site was visited in February 1997 as part of the Exmoor Farmsteads survey. All the buildings were noted to have been converted. [5]